Kentucky

Track and Cross-Country Coaches

Association

Coaches Hall of Fame

 

* Indicates coaches that are still active ** Indicates coaches that are deceased

 

Hall of Fame Member

School

Area

Induction

1

Stanley Abner

Clay County High School

8

1993

2

Richard Bealmer

Trinity High School

3

1998

3

Barry Binkley *

Dayton High School

5

1992

4

Gordon Bocock

Pulaski County High School

8

1989

5

Brother Borgia Brigandi

St. Xavier High School

3

1980

6

Rob Bowers

Warren East High School

2

2001

7

John Brock

Bell County High School

8

1994

8

Lyman Brown

Paducah Tilghman High School

1

1990

9

Elmer Combs

Cordia High School

9

1997

10

Ken Combs

Trinity High School

3

1994

11

John Conn

Male High School

3

1996

12

Frank Cooper

St. Xavier High School

3

1993

13

Randy Crist *

Anderson County & West Jessamine

4/5

1997

14

Carl Deaton

Green County High School

8

1994

15

Jerry Denney

St. Xavier High School

3

1989

16

Charles Dixon

Jenkins High School

9

1993

17

Jim Epling

Russell High School

7

1992

18

Jim Glass **

Owen County High School

4

1992

19

E. R. Gray *

Harlan High School

9

1991

20

Harry Greschel

Louisville Christian Academy

3

1995

21

Chuck Gullo *

Daviess Co, Highlands, Marshall Co

2/5/1

1990

22

Darrell Hayes

Providence High School

1

1990

23

Ed Holbrook

Whitesburg High School

9

1997

24

David Hutchison

Breckinridge County High School

2

1992

25

Bobby Jenkins

Harrison County High School

6

1995

26

Alvis Johnson

Harrodsburg High School

6

1991

27

Jack Kaelin

Covington Catholic High School

5

1990

28

Jack Keller

Ludlow High School

5

1993

29

Ray Kues

St. Henry and Bishop Brossart

3

2001

30

Lee Lange

Fort Campbell High School

1

1989

31

Alice Leigh

Russell High School

7

1992

32

Morris Longacre

Male High School

3

1996

33

Marty Meyer

Bellevue High School

5

1993

34

Frank Miklavcic

Paintsville and Frankfort

9/4

1992

35

David Mitchell

Paducah Tilghman & Henderson Co

1

1999

36

John Ochsner **

Eastern High School

3

1990

37

Will Pagan

Daviess County High School

2

1990

38

E. G. Plummer

Danville High School

6

1990

39

Bob Puckett **

Owensboro High School

2

1991

40

Ben Pumphrey

Bellevue, Bath, Nicholas, MMI

5/7

1988

41

George Radford

Trigg County High School

1

1992

42

Rich Rostel **

Trinity High School

3

1989

43

Tony Rowe *

Daviess County High School

2

2001

44

Charles Ruter

Eastern High School

3

1996

45

Augie Schiller

Paducah Tilghman High School

1

1999

46

Dave Schuh *

Bishop Brossart High School

5

2001

47

Joan Spurlock

Somerset High School

8

1993

48

Bob Stacey

Boyd County High School

7

1991

49

Tommy Starnes

Lexington Catholic High School

6

1990

50

Duane Stewart **

Bourbon County High School

6

1994

51

Harold Stidham **

Bellevue High School

5

1992

52

Bob Thompson **

Male & Thomas Jefferson

3

1992

53

Larry Thornton

Harrison County High School

6

1995

54

Paul Upchurch

Oldham County High School

4

1991

55

Jim Wallace

Trigg County High School

1

1996

56

Cecil Ward *

Paducah Tilghman High School

1

1994

57

Larry Wingfeld

Shelby County High School

4

1991

58

Paul Woodall **

Bryan Station High School

6

1988

59

Reba Woodall

Bryan Station High School

6

1990

60

Jean Wright

Franklin County High School

4

1988

61

Larry Yeager

Mercer County High School

6

1993

 

AREA 1

AREA 4

 

Member and School

Year

 

Member and School

Year

1

Lee Lange Fort Campbell

1989

1

Jean Wright Franklin County

1988

2

Lyman Brown Paducah Tilghman

1990

2

Paul Upchurch Oldham County

1991

3

Darrell Hayes Providence

1990

3

Larry Wingfeld Shelby County

1991

4

George Radford Trigg County

1992

4

Jim Glass Owen County

1992

5

Cecil Ward Paducah Tilghman

1994

5

Frank Miklavcic Frankfort

1992

6

Jim Wallace Trigg County

1996

6

Randy Crist Anderson County

1997

7

David Mitchell Henderson Co

1999

 

Area 5

 

8

Augie Schiller Paducah Tilghman

1999

 

Member and School

Year

 

AREA 2

 

1

Chuck Gullo Highlands

1990

 

Member and School

Year

2

Jack Kaelin Covington Cath

1990

1

Will Pagan Daviess County

1990

3

Barry Binkley Dayton

1992

2

Bob Puckett Owensboro

1991

4

Harold Stidham Bellevue

1992

3

David Hutchinson Breck Co

1992

5

Jack Keller Ludlow

1993

4

Rob Bowers Warren East

2001

6

Marty Meyer Bellevue

1993

5

Tony Rowe Daviess County

2001

7

Ray Kues Bishop Brossart

2001

 

AREA 3

 

8

Dave Schuh Bishop Brossart

2001

 

Member and School

Year

 

Area 6

 

1

Jerry Denney St. Xavier

1988

 

Member and School

Year

2

Rich Rostel Trinity

1989

1

Paul Woodall Bryan Station

1988

3

Brother Borgia St. Xavier

1990

2

E. G. Plummer Danville

1989

4

John Ochsner Eastern

1990

3

Tommy Starnes Lex Catholic

1990

5

Bobby Thompson Male

1992

4

Reba Woodall Bryan Station

1990

6

Frank Cooper St. Xavier

1993

5

Alvis Johnson Harrodsburg

1991

7

Ken Combs Trinity

1994

6

Larry Yeager Mercer County

1993

8

Harry Greschel Christian Acad

1995

7

Duane Stewart Bourbon Co

1994

9

John Conn Male

1996

8

Bobby Jenkins Harrison Co

1995

10

Morris Longacre Male

1996

9

Larry Thornton Harrison Co

1995

11

Charles Ruter Eastern

1996

 

 

 

12

Richard Bealmear Trinity

1998

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AREA 7

 

 

AREA 9

 

 

Member and School

Year

 

Member and School

Year

1

Ben Pumphrey Nicholas County

1988

1

E.R. Gray Harlan

1991

2

Robert Stacey Boyd County

1991

2

Charles Dixon Jenkins

1993

3

Jim Epling Russell

1992

3

Elmer Combs Cordia

1997

4

Alice Leigh Russell

1992

4

Ed Holbrook Whitesburg

1997

 

AREA 8

 

 

 

 

 

Member and School

Year

 

 

 

1

Gordon Bocock Pulaski County

1989

 

 

 

2

Stanley Abner Clay County

1993

 

 

 

3

Joan Spurlock Somerset

1993

 

 

 

4

John Brock Bell County

1994

 

 

 

5

Carl Deaton Green County

1994